Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204605

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7652
MSN: DY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamminkeln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

As soon as it dropped its bombs on the target, the aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 1.-3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 643. The Halifax was abandoned by the crew in the vicinity of Wesel:

1262838 Sgt H E Batchelder DFM PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 305.
542596 Sgt F Bell PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 307.
1376246 Sgt G R D B Hobsbawn PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 324.
1261722 Sgt F L Ringham PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 355.
J/9583 Plt Off E McG McRae RCAF PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 294.
613472 Sgt R H Rivers PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 354.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7652
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War