Accident Fleet 80 Canuck CF-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204610

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNUK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 80 Canuck
Owner/operator:Edmonton Flying Club
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Had just landed and taxiing to stop when it hit from behind by RCAF Mustang which landed on same runway and both planes burst into flames. Instructor (29) killed and student (21) seriously injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 February 1952, p2