Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave VH-SEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204631

Date:Friday 26 January 1990
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SEJ
MSN: 36-7560051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harcourt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moura, QLD
Destination airport:Moura, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a gum tree during an aerial spraying operation, severing a 2.5m section of the right wing, and came to rest inverted approximately 75 metres from the initial impact. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003047/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26086/aair199003047.pdf