Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman N61352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204642

Date:Friday 27 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N61352
MSN: 399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward Glacier, AK
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot and the wife and daughter of New Jersey scientist Walter Wood.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 August 1951, p1