Accident Noorduyn Norseman CF-GRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204643

Date:Saturday 4 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines
Registration: CF-GRQ
MSN: 328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Muchalat Arm, Zeballos, BC
Destination airport:Tofino, Vancouver Island, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on 37 miles charter flight. Among passenger Arthur V. Costley (63). No trace by 8 September 1951. Aircraft never recovered, assumed to have crashed at sea.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 August 1951, p2/9 August 1951, p1/13 August 1951, p1
https://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.html