Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204659

Date:Sunday 9 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17061
MSN: EEP 42379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boundery Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Sea Island BC
Destination airport:RCAF Sea Island BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire jets of 442 “City of Vancouver” Auxiliary Fighter Squadron, based at RCAF Station Sea island, BC, collided with wingtips at a target range near Boundary Bay, 13 miles south of the air base. Flying Officer William J. Ross (22), pilot of Vampire 17061, crashed and was killed. F/O Charles Dodwell in the other Vampire landed safely.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 November 1952, p2/26 January 1953, p7
2. Royal Canadian Air Force, Aircraft Finish and Markings 1947-1968 (pg 179)
3. https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/154816723/william-james-ross