Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204665

Date:Sunday 25 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:20 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB801
MSN: 3449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horbury, near Wakefield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds and Bradford Municipal Aerodrome (Yeadon Aerodrome)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was built by The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. at Hatfield and was first registered on the civilian register (C of R 6431) as G-ADWF to Scottish Aviation Ltd., at Prestwick on 9.12.35. (C of A 5268 issued 20.1.36).(G-ADWF was one of a batch of nine DH.82 Tiger Moths, registered as G-ADVX to G-ADWF on the date to Scottish Aviation. A further batch of seven were also registered on the same date as G-ADWJ to G-ADWP). It was later operated by Scottish Aviation Ltd. at Prestwick under the guise of 12 E&RFTS from 17.2.36.

Upon the outbreak of war on 3.9.39, this unit was re-designated as 12 EFTS. On 12.10.40 it was impressed into the RAF as BB801 (registration G-ADWF being cancelled the same day) and remained with 12 EFTS. On 24.3.41 it was transferred to 20 EFTS at RAF Yeadon and sustained very minor Cat.A/GA damage on 20.5.41. The aircraft was taxied into by Tiger Moth BB800 at Yeadon, and must only have suffered very minor damage. The pilot Pilot - LAC E Jepson (1194581) may well have been in BB800 and there could possibly have been no-one in BB801 during this collision

It was then quickly repaired on site, as on 25.5.41, Cat.B/FA damage was sustained when it force landed in a quarry at Horbury, near Wakefield, West Yorkshire. The engine of this aircraft failed while the pilot was undertaking a cross country training flight, the pilot attempted a force landing near Horbury, to the west of Wakefield but ended up in a quarry. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman H Cannings - was slightly injured.

From here it was dismantled and transported by road to De Havilland Ltd. where, after further assessment on 27.5.41 the aircraft was re-Cat.E1 and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADWF.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6624: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755921
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/bb801.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horbury