Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204670

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB755
MSN: 3433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Burnfoot RLG, 7nm NNW of Carlisle, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burnfoot RLG, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Burnfoot RLG, Cumberland
Narrative:
This aircraft was built by The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. at Hatfield and was initially registered to them on completion onto the civilian register as G-ADXE on 13.11.35. (One of four Tiger Moths, G-ADXB to G-ADXE, all registered to de Havilland on this date). C of A 5212 issued November 1935.

The aircraft was operated by The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. under the guise of 13 E&RFTS from 18.11.35 and flying out of White Waltham. On 3.9.39 this unit was re-designated as 13 EFTS but was still operated by De Havilland. On 13.10.40 it was impressed into RAF service, the civil registration G-ADXE was cancelled and the Tier Moth was given the serial BB755.

On 9.1.41 it was transferred to 4 EFTS at Brough and On 21.6.41 this aircraft overturned on landing at Bellasize RLG (Relief Landing Ground) almost certainly while the pilot was undertaking a training flight; pilot Leading Aircraftman D J Danahar (pilot under training) injured; Cat.B/FA damage was recorded. It was then transported by road to Taylorcraft Ltd. at Rearsby for repair.

On 9.8.41 it was taken on charge by 17 EFTS at Peterborough then on 26.5.42 it transferred to the care of 15 EFTS at Carlisle (Kingstown). On 13.1.43 It crashed and Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded following an accident when it was taking off from RAF Burnfoot RLG (Relief Landing Ground) 7 nautical miles North North-West of Carlisle, Cumberland, the aircraft was struck by Tiger Moth T6499, which had overshot it's landing. Both aircraft became locked together at fifty feet in the air and crashed. No fatalities are believed to have occurred.

RAF Burnfoot RLG Opened for flying training, as a relief airfield for Kingstown, September 1940; closed 9 July 1945. It was just south of Longtown, and close to the England-Scotland border

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7057: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756354
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXD.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Burnfoot
8. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/burnfoot/
9. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/bb755.html
10. https://www.lakesguides.co.uk/html/lgaz/lk28868.htm
11. https://ourairports.com/airports/GB-0170/