Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204673

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB688
MSN: 3459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales (EGNR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6497) 3.12.35 as G-ADXO to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5081 issued 8.2.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. The School became No 11 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADXO cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB688. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS at Perth/Scone

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.7.44 when tipped up onto its nose on start up at RAF Hawarden, Cheshire. The aircraft was just about to be delivered to an RAF MU for a major inspection. Struck off Charge as Cat.E

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Airwork.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport#History