Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204685

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB861
MSN: 3437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Attleborough, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6224) on 9.12.35 as G-ADXU to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at Desford, Leicestershire). CofA 5248 issued 5.12.35. Operated by the Ried & Sigrist-run 7 E&RFTS. Damaged in forced landing whilst lost 7.7.36; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 1st quarter of 1938 (between 1.1.38 and 31.3.38) as 'crashed'; restored 2nd quarter of 1938 (between 1.4.38 and 30.6.38) to same owner & C of A 5248 renewed 5.5.38

On the outbreak of the Second World War on 3.9.39, the school dropped the "Reserve" and became No. 7 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School). G-ADXU was impressed into military service as BB861 on 3.1.41, with the civil registration being cancelled the same day.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.5.43 when lost control and spun into the ground bad weather at Attleborough, Norfolk.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf