ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204690
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-SEP-1988 |
Time: | 17:22 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-JTI |
MSN: | 379 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | YSDU |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the pre-landing checks, the green landing gear light failed to illuminate and the red gear warning light illuminated. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and carried out the emergency procedures without any success. When power was reduced, an audio warning for the landing gear was heard. The pilot then attempted to conduct the emergency extension procedure, which was also unsuccessful. A number of low passes were made under the observation of ground engineers, who reported the left landing gear did not appear to be fully lowered. During the subsequent landing roll, the left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the runway, resulting in the right landing gear collapsing.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802391/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28452/aair198802391.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 Oct 1989 |
VH-JTI |
|
0 |
Bankstown Airport (YSBK), NSW |
 |
min |
5 Oct 1993 |
VH-JTI |
Private |
2 |
7km SW Kanangra Walls, NSW |
 |
w/o |