Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth BB809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204692

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:12 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB809
MSN: 3477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warton/AAF Sta.582, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Warton/AAF Sta.582, Lancashire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6523) on 9.12.35 as G-ADYB to Scottish Aviation Ltd., Prestwick, Ayrshire. C of A 5261 issued December 1935. Operated by the Scottish College of Aviation Ltd., at Prestwick.

In 1936, this became 12 E&RFTS (Elementary Reserve & Flying Training School), which was operated by Scottish Aviation Ltd under contract to the Air Ministry. Upon the outbreak of war on 3,9,39, the reserve was mobilized, and the unit was renamed 12 EFTS.

Registration G-ADYB cancelled 12.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB809. Remained with 12 EFTS at RAF Prestwick.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.3.44 when crashed on landing at Warton, Lancashire. Ferried to 3 SoTT (School of Technical Training), Blackpool by Air Transport Auxiliary 28.3.44 and converted to instructional airframe 4690M [also reported as crashed on landing Warton]. Struck off charge 30.5.46 as scrap.

During 1942 to 1945 Warton Aerodrome was Base Air Depot No. 2, Station 582 of the U.S. 8th Air Force.

NOTE: This aircraft was a DH.82A Tiger Moth, and NOT, as per some published sources a DH.60 Gipsy Moth

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADYB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warton_Aerodrome#Establishment_and_military_use

Location