Incident North American Mustang IV 9584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204700

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9584
MSN: 122-40881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Armstrong, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calgary, AB
Destination airport:Trenton, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged when it was believed the plane overshot the runway on a landing and crashed into nearby railroad tracks. Pilot F/O W.E. Bell was not injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 November 1952, p2