Accident North American Mustang IV 9224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204704

Date:Saturday 25 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9224
MSN: 122-40902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi NW of Walkerton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF London, ON/420 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after brocke up in mid-air. Body of pilot Grant Thomas Stewart (23) found in wreckage.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 27 October 1952, p2
The Ottawa Jounal 27 October 1952, p1