Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-EXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20471

Date:Thursday 19 October 2006
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-EXM
MSN: 28-22497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Farm Spitskop, 10km west of Petrusburg, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dealesville
Destination airport:FAKM (Kimberley)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was apparently hired from the Flight Training Academy to conduct a survey for the installion of a new power line in the area. The aircraft was observed flying at a very low altitude at a slow speed in gusty wind conditions, when it crashed and rolled for a distance of 150m. The pilot and passenger were thrown clear, but died on impact. It is speculated that the aircraft may have stalled after a conducting a downwind turn. The accident is still under investigation by the SACAA. (June 2008)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2016535,00.html
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw1161246061786B214_
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw1161261000189B214_
4. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=15&art_id=vn20061020030946389C477522
5. http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2016977,00.html