Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204719

Date:Thursday 20 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17063
MSN: EEP 42381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying Officer Alan Seavy (21), of 1 (Fighter) Operational Training Unit, died when the Vampire he was flying, 17063, crashed on takeoff from RCAF Station Chatham NB.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 March 1952, p1
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27703500

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1951 17063 Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 0 Rimouski QC unk