Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-NWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204740

Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NWS
MSN: 32-7450085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cow Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairns, QLD
Destination airport:Cow Bay, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing at Cow Bay following recent heavy rain when the aircraft entered an area of water and skidded left. The left landing gear struck a steel framed cone marker and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003067/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34208/aair199003067.pdf