Incident Cessna 310L VH-ELS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204742

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ELS
MSN: 301L0160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noosa Airport -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:Noosa, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that less than 100m after touchdown, four kangaroos crossed in front of the aircraft. One of the animals collided with the left propeller or landing gear, causing the aircraft to veer left and depart the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003066/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29588/aair199003066.pdf