Incident Ilyushin Il-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204744

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Auschwitz-Birkenau -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Soviet Ilyshin Il-4 bomber plane was shot down by German air defense. The wreckage was found in a lake in December 2017.

Sources:

https://www.voanews.com/a/world-war-two-soviet-bomber-found-lake-auschwitz/4215370.html
https://www.timesofisrael.com/wwii-soviet-bomber-parts-found-in-lake-near-auschwitz/