Wirestrike Incident Hughes 269C VH-MQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204745

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MQI
MSN: 580858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richmond, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, QLD
Destination airport:Richmond, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotor came into contact with a powerline, resulting in a loss of control. The pilot was uninjured and the passenger sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003071/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30785/aair199003071.pdf