Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20475

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML919
MSN: GB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML919: Took off at 17:00 hrs for mission Hannover. 15/12/1944
Mossie but commenced to swing. Pilot tried to correct using rudder control, but Mossie ran off runway.
Crew:-
F/Lt (123839) Gabriel DONALD (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1365029 Commission Gazetted : Friday 10 July, 1942)
F/O (159930) Frank Taylor WATSON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1149762 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 December, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4. London Gazette
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 DK303 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England min
29 August 1942 DK303 105 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, 9 miles off Dungeness, Kent, England w/o
7 November 1942 DK328 105 Sqn RAF 0 beach near the Gironde estuary; Nouvelle-Aquitaine. w/o
26 February 1943 DZ365 105 Sqn RAF 2 Launais, 1 km SE of Moigné, Le Rheu, Ille-et-Vilaine département. w/o
31 December 1944 MM225 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England sub