Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20476

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:23:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML986: Took off at 19:30 hrs. for mission to Heilbronn. 04/10/1944
From the target to base, the flight was made on one engine and while making ready to land, the Mossie side - slipped and crashed, wheels up, while approaching the runway.
Crew:
F/Lt (43159) William BAKER (pilot) RAF - injured
F/O (129118) RendelI Forrest LEWIS (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:655297 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database