Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20477

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:02:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Walsham, near RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito ML987: Took off at 22:45 hrs for mission to the Synthetic Oil plants in Scholven-Buer. 13/07/1944
Badly damaged by flak and soon after crossing the East England coast a crash landing at 02:03hrs.14/07/1944
Crew:
W/O (1247247) Alexander Young LICKLEY (pilot) RAFVR - injury
F/Sgt (Aus.428544) John Frederick CAMERON (nav.) RAAF - injury

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105