Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7662, 11 Jan 1941
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204775

Date:11-JAN-1941
Time:12:30
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 7662
MSN: 1105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Grosse Isle, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on loop during test flight. F/O R.S. (Bob) Dixon and two mechanics. Airplane just delivered from Cessna Aircraft Wichita and first Crane loss of RCAF.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Ottawa Citizen 13 January 1941, p13