Accident Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel G-AEBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204777

Date:Monday 19 November 1945
Time:day
Type:Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel
Owner/operator:Albert Oliver
Registration: G-AEBA
MSN: A.O.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kernford, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernford, Devon
Destination airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6663] on 24.1.36 as G-AEBA to Albert Oliver, St Teath, Bodmin, Cornwall. No C of A issued. Written off (destroyed) at an unknown date (possibly by September 1936, when all Flying Fleas were grounded due to the type's high accident rate; there were eight fatal crashes in just over one year, between 19.8.35 and 20.9.36). Aircraft reportedly crashed at Kernford, Exeter, Devon. Pilot/owner/constructor Albert Oliver believed killed.

Registration G-AEBA cancelled 19.11.45 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". This was as a result of the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the continued existence (or not) or all pre-war UK civil registered aircraft

NOTE: As the exact date of the crash of this aircraft has not been determined, the "nominal" date of 19.11.45 (the date that the registration was cancelled) has been used instead. However, it is likely that the aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot was killed, anything up to ten years earlier.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEBA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mignet_HM.14#Accidents_and_incidents