Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20479

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML913
MSN: GB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML913/E: Took off at 23:39 hrs for mission to Scholven-Buer. 05/07/1944
Missing. Mosquito lost without a trace. 06/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (81668) George Kenneth WHIFFEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:742141 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 July, 1940)
F/O (155999) Douglas Knight WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1315946 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1942 DZ313 105 Sqn RAF 2 near goods depot in a warehouse in Oldenburg, Niedersachsen. w/o
11 April 1943 DZ536 105 Sqn RAF 2 Metelerkamps Bauernhof 4, Bad Bentheim, Niedersachsen w/o