Accident Cessna 172N VH-EIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204791

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EIH
MSN: 1727344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km NE of Booligal, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Natue, NSW
Destination airport:Natue, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot initiated an inspection of an airstrip, the aircraft collided with the ground in a left hand turn with 45 degrees of bank. The flaps were retracted and the engine was running at high RPM on impact. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900240/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30441/aair198900240.pdf