Incident Thruster T500 25-0235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204793

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:07:20
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hazeltons Strip, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazeltons Strip, QLD
Destination airport:Hazeltons Strip, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice forced landing on an airstrip, the pilot realised he was undershooting and applied power to correct the approach. The aircraft landed heavily, bounced and swung left towards trees. The pilot applied full power but as the aircraft climbed, the left wing struck a dead tree and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003122/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34356/aair199003122.pdf