Incident Winton Sapphire 25-0151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204800

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Winton Sapphire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alstonville, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alstonville, QLD
Destination airport:Alstonville, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure after taking off from Alstonville at about 250 feet. The pilot attempted to return for landing but the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground, coming to rest against a fence. The pilot was uninjured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair199003124/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33379/aair199003124.pdf