Incident Maxair Drifter 503 25-0312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204801

Date:Friday 12 May 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Maxair Drifter 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wakefield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield, QLD
Destination airport:Wakefield, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a single telephone line while on final approach, resulting in substantial damage and minor injuries to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair199003123/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34352/aair199003123.pdf