Accident North American Harvard Mk II 2683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204825

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 2683
MSN: 66-2416
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi SE of Tillsonburg, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°14 SFTS Aylmer, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft broke up and crashed as the student pilot pulled out of a steep power dive at excessive speed. The pilots were engaged in a unauthorized aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Leader-Post 11 June 1942, p5
Ottawa Citizen 5 June 1942, p5
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590