Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20483

Date:Thursday 24 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15 miles E of Happisburgh Lighthouse, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD608, 141 Sqaudron, RAF Coltishall, Norfolk: delivered 31/8/1951. Written off 24/7/1952 when crashed into the North Sea, at the Haisborough Sands,15 miles East of the Happisburgh Lighthouse, Norfolk. The aircraft was carrying out a "live firing" attack on a towed banner target. During the attack, the Meteor flew in front of the banner target, and then made a shallow diving turn, which progessively tightened. The aircraft then went into a 70-degree dive, which it failed to pull out of, then struck the surface of the North Sea, at the Haisborough Sands, 15 miles East of the Happisburgh Lighthouse, Norfolk. Both crew were killed

Crew of Meteor WD608
Sergeant Henry McKEEN, RAF (pilot) - killed on duty 24/7/1952
Senior Aircraftman Malcolm CLARK, RAF (navigstor) - killed on duty 24/7/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.272
4. 141 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 18/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2647 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505285
5. https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/october-2016-gloster-meteor-nf-11-nf-12-nf-13-24-photos/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Happisburgh_Lighthouse
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haisborough_Sands

Media:

Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD608, 141 Squadron, RAF Coltishall, Norfolk 1952: The Aviation Photo Company: Meteor (Gloster) &emdash; RAF 141 Squadron Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD608 Map of Haisborough Sands, presumed crash location: Haisboro Sands