Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth RCAF 4114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204831

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 4114
MSN: DHC.444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Oakville, Manitoba. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN DHC.444 (Gipsy Major 86934): Delivered 13.8.40 and taken on charge by RCAF as 4114 on 31.7.40. To 14 EFTS Portage La Prairie, Manitoba.

Written off (destroyed) 14.7.41 when crashed three miles south of Oakville, Manitoba. Cause of crash unknown/inconclusive. Of the crew of two, one US citizen killed, one Canadian injured. Struck Off Charge 22.7.41.

Crew fatality:
Sgt (R/98147) Max Mayfield MILLS (us.pilot) RCAF: killed in service 14.7.41. United States of America citizen, and from St.Loius, Missouri (where Born 1.1.16). Buried at St. Louis (Oak Grove) Cemetery, St. Louis. MS. Ref: Hiram Sec. Lot 238. Grave 6.

Note that the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Comission) website (see link #6) lists the crew fatality as a "Canadian" [sic] citizen. As the United States was officially neutral at the time (and would remain so until the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour, Hawaii on 7.12.41) the crew fatality may have had to obtain Canadian papers in order to join the RCAF at Windsor, Ontario on 10.4.41

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 July 1941, p1
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4100_4149_detailed.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page12&highlight=MILLS&p=142827#post142827
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/middleton-to-morris/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2719864/MAX%20MAYFIELD%20MILLS/
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2719864?wbdisable=true
8. Newspaper cutting: St. Louis Post-Dispatch March 20 1942 Page 10 - "Max Mayfield Mills Killed in airplane crash : https://www.newspapers.com/clip/30370010/max-mayfield-mills-killed-in-airplane/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakville,_Manitoba