Accident Fairey Battle Mk I (TT) RCAF 1755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204833

Date:Saturday 11 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I (TT)
Owner/operator:3 B&GS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Longburn, 10 miles north of RCAF MacDonald, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, Manitoba
Destination airport:RCAF MacDonald, Manitoba
Narrative:
Fairey Battle RCAF 1755, 3 B&GS (Boming & Gunnery School) RCAF MacDonald, Manitoba. Written off (destroyed) 11 July 1942 when Crashed during target-towing practice, near Longburn, 10 miles north of MacDonald, Manitoba. All three crew were killed. According to the biography of one of the three crew LAC Charles Off

"OFF, CHARLES LAC R130405 – drogue operator. From Weybum, Saskatchewan. Killed Jul 11/42 age 23. #3 Bombing and Gunnery School, Macdonald, Manitoba. Fairey Battle aircraft #1755 was towing a target when it stalled during a turn and crashed ten miles north of the aerodrome at MacDonald. AC2. J.P. Buzik and Sgt N. Moss (RAF) were also killed. Leading Aircraftsman Off is buried in the Regina Cemetery at Regina, Saskatchewan."

Crew of Battle RCAF 1755:
Sergeant (1082046) Norman Moss RAF VR (Pilot, aged 21) - killed on active service 11/7/1942, buried at Portage-la-Prairie (Hillside) Cemetery, Manitoba, Canada
LAC (R/130405) Charles Off, RCAF (Drogue Winch Operator, aged 23) - killed on active service 11/7/1942, buried at Regina Cemetery, Regina, Saskatchewan
AC2 (R/158266) Joseph Paul Buzik RCAF (Drogue Winch Operator, aged 18) - killed on active service 11/7/1942, buried at Price Albert (South Hill) Cemetery, Saskatchewan

Fairey Battle RCAF 1755 was ex-RAF L4940. Brief history of this airframe...
(As RAF L4940)
11/10/1938: Built by Austin Motors at Longbridge, Birmingham (6th of 863 aircraft with serials L4935 to L5797)
26/10/1938: Delivered to the RAF at 15 Squadron, RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (one of the first three aircraft to be delivered to the squadron on this date - along with L4938 and L4939 - as their initial issue of Fairey Battle Mk.1s)
30/12/1939: Delivered to the RAF at 22 MU for overhaul and storage
13/10/1940: Delivered to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire for crating and shipment overseas
01/11/1940: Struck Off RAF charge upon transfer to the RCAF
(As RCAF 1755)
27/11/1940: Taken on charge by the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) in Canada and Issued to 1 Training Command
01/03/1941: Delivery to 3 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) MacDonald, Mantioba.
25/04/1942: Converted to Fairey Battle TT.Mk.1 for target towing duties
11/07/1942; Written off in flying accident as per the above
12/08/1942: Struck Off RCAF Charge

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 pp.99/p.139/p.186)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 July 1942, p4/16 July 1942, p12
4. The Montreal Gazette 13 July 1942, p7: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/419363337/
5, The Leader-Post, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada Thursday, July 16, 1942 p.15: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/493756267/
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1750_1799_detailed.html
6. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/obeirne-to-ozment/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851175/NORMAN%20MOSS/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850752/CHARLES%20OFF/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850662/JOSEPH%20PAUL%20BUZIK/
10. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2850662
11. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/bryden-to-byshe/
12. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf