This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 17 May 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Lake Erie, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in lake after pilot collapsed at the controls. Two bailed out.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 July 1943, p17