Incident Cessna 210N VH-TFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204862

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TFC
MSN: 21064034
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Falmouth, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Helen's, TAS
Destination airport:Falmouth, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to an airstrip in Falmouth, the aircraft was undershooting and the pilot applied power. Immediately after touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft was overturned. The resulting damage was found to be consistent with a heavy landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001140/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30273/aair199001140.pdf