Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo VH-DAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204871

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1988
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DAP
MSN: 31-364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:52km E of Stanwell Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nowra, NSW
Destination airport:Nowra, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the aircraft, which had been modified with the installation of an air driven winch for the purpose of towing gunnery targets, was instructed to commence carrying out gunnery tracking runs at an altitude of 1000 feet with the sleeve target not deployed. Between 1720 and 1735 hours, the aircraft carried out two such runs from the west and east. The aircraft then headed south, away from the ship, to a distance of about 10km. At about 1738, the aircraft was instructed to turn inbound for a run from astern. About one minute later, the pilot reported engine problems and about one minute later advised "I've got problems, Mayday, I'm going in". Crewmen stationed near the stern of the ship, reported seeing the aircraft impact the sea. The warship was immediately turned back towards the crash position. Other warships and aircraft were also ordered to the crash position. The only wreckage sighted was believed to be a section of one of the wings, which sank before it could be recovered. The aircraft and the three occupants on board were never found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802404/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28396/aair198802404.pdf