Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson MK.1 6103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204896

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson MK.1
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saskatoon, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Narrative:
Two Avro Ansons, 6103 and 6242 of 4 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), were on a formation exercise when they collided midair and crashed near Saskatoon, SK. The two aircraft were being flown by solo pilots. Witnesses saw the two aircraft make a right hand turn and then level out towards the airfield. The trailing aircraft then accelerated forward and struck the lead aircraft behind the upper gun turret with his left wing. Both aircraft disintegrated and plunged to the ground just outside Saskatoon’s 1941 city limits at Ave X and 20th Street. The two solo pilots were killed.

RCAF pilot killed in the midair collision:
Anson 6103 (ex-RAF W1514), LAC Gurney De Lois Barrett.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 March 1941, p3 / 5
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=SCE0ypLQHGcC&dat=19410313&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0076/00000135.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12345/1300
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12345/1301
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155855741/gurney-de_lois-barrett