Accident Short Stirling Mk I DJ973 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204900

Date:Thursday 25 June 1942
Time:03:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: DJ973
MSN: BU-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bears Farm Hundon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Turned back before reaching the target with engine problems and crashed at 03:49 while approaching base, coming down at Bears Farm, Hundon, 5 miles NW of Haverhill, Suffolk.

Crew
Pilot:996848 Flt Sgt William Nelson Craig - WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY Sec. 19.C. Grave 365.
Flight Engineer:646994 Sgt Horace Sidney Barker - ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERY.Sec. C. Cons. Grave 5882.
Observer:1265929 Sgt Gilbert James Mugford - HAVERHILL CEMETERY. Reference : Sec. U. Grave 142.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1250057 Sgt Peter Grenville Brothers - HAVERHILL CEMETERY Sec. U. Grave 244
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1183690 Sgt Douglas Edward Shrimpton - SANDOWN-SHANKLIN (SHANKLIN) CEMETERY. Sec. P. Grave 3769.
Air Gunner:R/83258 Sgt Eddy Hester Brown (American) RCAF - HAVERHILL CEMETERY Sec. U. Grave 194.
Air Gunner: Sgt R B Appleby Survived?

Sources:

214 Sqaudron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1943 EF390 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 7 La Bussière-sur-Ouche, Côte-d'Or w/o