Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204912

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: AM886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tupper Lake, Adirondack Mountains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halifax
Destination airport:Toronto
Narrative:
Bomber airplane nosed into a bog while attempting an emergency landing at Tupper Lake in blinding snowstorm.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 27 October 1941, p3
https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn84031319/1941-10-27/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=10%2F26%2F1941&index=4&date2=10%2F27%2F1941&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&words=LAKE+Lake+Tupper+TUPPER&proxdistance=5&to_year=1941&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1941&proxtext=Tupper+lake&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_AM748_AN117.htm