Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-NDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204920

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1990
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-NDU
MSN: 31-8152083
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blacksmith Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamilton Island, QLD
Destination airport:Mackay, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Cessna 210-M Centurion, registered VH-MDU. Both aircraft remained in flight and landed at the nearest aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003061/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26306/aair199003061.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1993 VH-NDU Monarch Air Service 7 Young, NSW w/o