Incident Cessna 152 VH-MXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204929

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MXV
MSN: 15282919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a touch and go landing when the aircraft departed the runway and became bogged, damaging the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001990/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31549/aair199001990.pdf