Accident Bell 47G-3B VH-JRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204930

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JRF
MSN: 3286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomalla Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tomalla Station, NSW
Destination airport:Tomalla Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to fly the helicopter between two large trees when the main rotor blades struck branches on one of the trees. The helicopter landed heavily and a post-impact fire started. Despite sustaining serious injuries from the impact, the pilot was able to vacate the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001985/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30649/aair199001985.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1997 VH-JRF 0 Daly River, NT w/o