Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9482 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204936

Date:Thursday 25 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9482
MSN: MP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Co.Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off and almost immediately one or both engines on the port side failed. The aircraft was about 100ft AGL, it stalled and dived into the ground where it burst into flames.
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt (1015608) Arthur ASTON (RAFVR) - killed
Flt Eng:622361 Sgt Herbert Ralph Smith (RAF) Killed
WOp/AG:1255348 Sgt Cecil Douglas Barnett (RAFVR) - Killed
Obs: P/O (101528) William Joseph Cole (RAFVR) - Killed
AG:918303 Sgt Lawrence Desmond Richardson (RAFVR) - killed
AG: P/O (115557) Herbert Reginald Higgins DFM (RAFVR) - Injured /Died in Darlington Hospital 28 June 1942).

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Find A Grave

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1941 L9562 76 Sqn RAF 7 near RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
2 September 1942 W1244 76 Sqn RAF 1 De Blankaart swamp, Diksmuide, West Flanders w/o
20 December 1942 DT511 76 Sqn RAF 8 near Liedern, Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 DK166 76 Sqn RAF 3 Junkersdorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 January 1944 LK630 76 Sqn RAF 1 north of Hotham, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o