ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204972
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-1990 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | 10-0341 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 10km NNE of Jamieson, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 10km NNE of Jamieson, VIC |
Destination airport: | 10km NNE of Jamieson, VIC |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a powerline after takeoff and subsequently nosed over and impacted the ground tail first.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001177/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26467/aair199001177.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |