Incident Beechcraft V35 N8849A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204975

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8849A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yulara, NT
Destination airport:Alice Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered an engine failure in which the pilot conducted a forced landing. After touchdown, the aircraft crossed a road and went through a fence before coming to rest with the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000585/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31957/aair199000585.pdf