Accident Hughes 269C VH-AHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204976

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AHQ
MSN: 1190854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km W of Gisborne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:YBSS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An examiner was testing a pilot in order to obtain a helicopter license when he closed the throttle without warning to simulate an engine failure. He had preselected what he considered to a be suitable area within autorotative distance for a practice forced landing. The pilot under examination was not expecting a practice forced landing and was not holding the collective lever, however he performed a normal entry into autorotation straight ahead. The main rotor RPM initially reduced to 390RPM. Instead of reducing to idle RPM, the engine stopped when the throttle was closed. The examiner immediately took control of the aircraft and diverted it towards the clearing. Rotor RPM was soon established to about 450RPM, however there was no response from the throttle. During the autorotative descent, the helicopter undershot the clearing. At the tops of 15m tall trees that were about 20 metres short of the clearing, the examiner flared the helicopter and applied some of the collective pitch to reduce the rate of descent. As the helicopter settled through the trees with about 20 knots forward speed, he pulled the remaining collective pitch. At about 5 metres above ground level the helicopter settled on to saplings at the edge of the clearing, which cushioned the descent and reduced the forward speed. The main rotor struck the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its right side about 8 metres into the clearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901561/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30381/aair198901561.pdf