Incident Austflight Drifter 25-0199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204981

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:12:45
Type:Austflight Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0199
MSN: DR88-0315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah, QLD
Destination airport:Boonah, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the tail wheel springs failed and the tail wheel separated from the aircraft, resulting in a loss of directional control. The aircraft came to rest against a fence and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003125/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32455/aair199003125.pdf