Incident JRM Helyplanes Challenge Rotorcraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204990

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:13:30
Type:JRM Helyplanes Challenge Rotorcraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Wubin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:West Wubin, WA
Destination airport:West Wubin, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to lift off, the aircraft veered left and the nose wheel broke off after entering a soft patch at the side of the strip. The aircraft cartwheeled several times and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000113/