Incident Cessna 172D VH-RKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204998

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RKY
MSN: 17249699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longreach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longreach, QLD
Destination airport:Longreach, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's left wing collided with a tree during practice for fence inspection, resulting in substantial damage to the rear spar and leading edge outboard of the strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003082/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29724/aair199003082.pdf